Privacy Policy

LawAgent Direct – Privacy Policy

Background

LawAgent Direct (“LAD”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. LAD respects and values the privacy of everyone who visits the LAD Website (“the Site”) and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and LAD’s lawful obligations. LawAgent Direct is a trading name of Lawagent Limited (a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number: 9587919)and whose address is Suite 208, 571 Finchley Road, London NW3 7BN. LAD remains committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should LAD request information from you by which you can be identified when using the Site, you can be assured that such information will only be utilised in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the site immediately.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which LAD may use and collect personal information via the Site. It deals with the use of information provided directly and indirectly to LAD by users. Terms and Conditions of use of the Site can be found can be found under the heading Terms and Conditions.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Lawagent Limited and which is the registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office, registration number ZA161804

Information that we may collect from you

We may collect the following information:

  • Information provided by you in the completion of any forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use theSite, requesting services, updating of your account settings and reporting problems with the Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, legal/financial information, date of birth, location and third party application profiles.
  • We may keep a record of all correspondence and enquiries made with us by you together with any responses by us or third parties with whom we put you in touch.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of any services requested.
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources you access.
  • We may make other tools available to sync information with our services, and may also develop additional features that allow users to use their account in conjunction with other third-party services.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, login information, browser type, time zone setting, browser plug in types and version for system administration, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Site, products viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we do with the Information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To carry out any obligations owed to you through the use of the Site and in respect of any contracts entered into between you and the third parties that we introduce to you.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To ensure that the content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure.
  • To improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new features, products, or other information you have requested from us or that we feel you may find useful and interesting unless you indicate that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes.

Storage of Information and Security

All information you provide to use is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using commercial grade encryption technology. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and have put in place various physical, electronic and managerial procedures in order to attempt to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site. Accordingly, any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you or you have chosen a password that enables access to all or part of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we would ask that you do not share this password.

Use of Cookies

The site may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the site and to provide and improve products and services. Cookies are carefully chosen and steps are taken to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All cookies used by and on the site are used in accordance with current UK and EU cookie law.

The site may use analytic services which are a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use the Site. This in turn enables us to improve the site and the products and services offered through it. The analytic service may in turn use cookies to gather the required information. You can choose to delete cookies any time, however you may lose any information enables you to access the site more quickly and efficiently including but not limited to login and personalisation settings.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites of interest. In particular, many company profiles include links to such company’s website(s). However, once you have used these links to leave the Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure of your Information

LAD may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers. Process serving agents and others for the better performance of any services we provide to users of the Site
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site. LAD may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that LAD sell or buy any business or assets, in which case LAD may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If the assets of Lawagent Limited are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If LAD has any duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • With your consent.

Controlling your Personal Information

You have the right to request details of personal information which are about you under the Data Protection Act. A fee will be payable to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to LAD or contact LAD by email at info@lawagentdirect.com

In the event that you have any concerns as to the content of the Site or any third party provided then please also contact us at info@lawagentdirect.com and we will use our reasonable endeavours to pass your concern onto the appropriate third party provider or process serving agent. Under no circumstances (save as required by law) will we be liable in any way for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the accessing by you of the Site and your contractual relationships or otherwise with any third party provider or process serving agent introduced via the Site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

LAD may change this policy from time to time as we deem necessary or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted any revised terms upon first use thereof. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes we have made.

Log in your account

Forgot yout password?

Change Password

Message